Privacy Policy

Appco Group Australia Pty Ltd, Appco Group Energy Pty Ltd, Appco Group Prosales Pty Ltd, Appco Group Support Pty Ltd and Appco Group Sports Pty Ltd (“The Companies”) are committed to protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information as required by the privacy requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

In particular, we must adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) in relation to collecting, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to, your personal information.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this policy.

Collection & sensitive information

The Companies will only collect personal information that is necessary for their function as marketing and distribution companies acting on behalf of various organisations (“our clients”) to promote and sell our clients’ products and services, or to procure applications for our clients’ services or donor pledges for charitable organisations.

The types of personal information collected and held generally include:

name, contact details (address, phone, fax, email)
credit credit card details, bank account details, personal ID numbers eg, driver’s license, date of birth and employer details.
Generally we do not collect any sensitive information about you (such as your religious/political beliefs, health information etc). However, if the need arises we will only collect and/or disclose sensitive information about you with your consent.

We usually collect personal information from contracted marketing and/or distribution companies (including independent contractors) who have obtained the personal information from you.

We collect the personal information solely for the purpose of marketing or distributing our clients’ or suppliers products or services, or when procuring applications from you for our clients’ services (such as applications for utilities or home efficiency services, charitable donations, licensed fundraising, or memberships).

You do not have to provide us with your personal information but, if you do not provide us with the information we require, we may not be able to assist you or provide you with the products or services you would like.

Use and Disclosure

We will only disclose your information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes, purposes to which you otherwise consent or as permitted or required by law.

The primary purposes include marketing products and services on our clients’ behalf and for administering the sale to you, your application, or donor pledge for, the products or services concerned. If the personal information is to be used or disclosed for additional purposes we will not do so without your consent.

After the collection of the personal information from you, the information is usually passed from the independent contractor to the contracted marketing or distribution company then to the relevant Company (depending on the nature of the marketed service or product) or with your consent a third party supplier that may provide services to the company where the information is verified for completeness.

After verification, the information is disclosed and or provided to the ultimate product or service providers, our clients so that they can provide their customers or donors the products or services they wanted.

Our clients will collect, use and hold the information in accordance with their privacy policies so that they can provide their customers with the products/services, which they purchased or applied for. Your information will not be placed on any mailing list or provided to any other party for any other purpose, except as where permitted or required by law.

Appco Group Support and Appco Group Sports utilises the data capture service of one third party service provider located outside of Australia, in China. The Companies contract includes an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and our Privacy Policy.

Data Quality

The Companies take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

To assist us with this, please contact us as soon as possible if you are aware of any changes required to your personal information. You are also able to access your information at any time to update or correct the information we hold on you.

Data Security

We store and hold your personal information securely through physical and electronic means. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost, interfered with or subject to unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will also take action as required to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information about you that we no longer require.

Access and Correction

Under the privacy requirements, you have a right to access the personal information that a Company holds about you. We will take all reasonable steps to correct any information you find inaccurate. Should we deny access and/or refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with reasons that will be based on the grounds provided by the Privacy Act.

All requests for access or correction to personal information should be made to the Privacy Officer by email, post or phone as detailed below. A reasonable fee may be charged for providing you with access to your personal information.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will refer your complaint to the Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint.

We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au

Contact us

Please contact us if:

you have any queries in relation to our privacy policy; or
you would like to know what personal information we hold about you and how you can gain access to it; or
you believe that your privacy has been breached and you wish to make a complaint.
You may contact us by:
Writing to Appco Group Australia Pty Ltd
P.O.Box K1145, Haymarket 1240

Emailing: theprivacyofficer@appcogroup.com.au

Phone: 1800 500 190